FLOURISHING FIGURES PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

 


Flourishing Figures Pty Ltd ABN 38 618 104 840 (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Flourishing Figures”), complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

This privacy policy sets out how Flourishing Figures uses and protects any information that you give us when you engage our services.

Flourishing Figures may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Any changes will be effective immediately. If you are not happy with the terms of our Privacy Policy you should not proceed to engage our services.

Collection:
We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services. We may collect information through the Flourishing Figures website located at https://www.flourishingfigures.com.au (“Website”), or in the course of providing our services in person, verbally and/or in writing from time-to- time.

 

We collect personal information:

from our customers – when they register an enquiry, request our assistance for provision of our services or otherwise in the course of providing our services at any other time from time-to-time;
when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used;
when we receive enquiries via telephone or email; and
from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply services to us (such as professional services or contractors), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services.
The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, physical address, demographic information, financial details, business information, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to provide our services.

 

Consent:
By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, and/or using our Website or supplying information or documents to us, or otherwise engaging our services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use:
We may use any personal information collected to provide our services, operate the Website, communicate with you, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers, develop new services, internal record keeping, comply with external auditing requirements or if needed, enforce our Terms of Engagement with you. If you are a third-party service provider, we will use your personal information to email you to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with you in relation to the provision of services and to pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

 

Disclosure and sharing:

We may disclose personal information to third parties for purposes associated with your purchase of our services and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our services and for marketing purposes. We may also disclose personal information where we are required to in the course of any external auditing undertaken by, or in compliance with the requirements of the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board Limited (APESB). We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge that, provided we have used your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties located overseas who receive and process your data.

 

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to- date when we collect, use or disclose it.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

https://www.flourishingfigures.com.au

 

Cookies:

We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before.

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website. In the course of serving advertisements to our Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third-party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

 

Access, correction and complaints:

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. Requests should be submitted by email to info@flourishingfigures.com. Where our records are found to be inaccurate, we will promptly rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

 

Transfer in certain circumstances:

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Engagement and therefore the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a client or a third party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on https://www.flourishingfigures.com.au. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the https://www.flourishingfigures.com.au homepage or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website and/or our service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our services.

 

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at info@flourishingfigures.com.

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au

© 2019 Flourishing Figures
we < heart > accounting
built with <heart> in the mud room